Brand case study · Baby & parenting retail · Singapore

Mothercare saved 25+ hours a week while keeping every campaign on brand

SOMIN paired competitor ad intelligence with GWI’s behavioural database to fit global HQ messaging to Singapore, where brands that fail to localise lose engagement. Mothercare Singapore’s team stopped guessing and targeted the tensions, personas and channels that move Singaporean parents.

A SOMIN brand case study · Singapore · Baby & parenting retail · Powered by GWI behavioural data

80%
Less time on audience research & idea development
3×
More refined audience segmentation
74%
Cost savings vs. traditional execution
Results slide for Mothercare: 80% less time spent on audience research and idea development, 3x more refined audience segmentation and 74% cost savings compared to traditional execution.
80% less research time, 74% cost savings

Mothercare Singapore, a global baby brand in its 40th year

Mothercare’s Singapore business, in its 40th year, runs always-on paid social on Facebook, Instagram and TikTok, keeping every campaign on-brand with global HQ messaging.

HQ direction, but over 4,000 ads a year tracked by hand

The team had global brand direction but no systematic read of the local market.

  • ✓ Over 4,000 category ads a year tracked by hand.
  • ✓ Always-on campaigns on three platforms at once.
  • ✓ Hours lost weekly to manual research that still ended in guesswork.
  • ✓ No way to tell which content would land with Singaporean parents.

Two steps: competitor ad intelligence and GWI-powered personas

Demographics explain who buys; psychographics explain why. SOMIN built on psychographics and content preference.

01

Competitor Ad Intelligence

How competitors win the audience on every ad platform in the category.

02

GWI-Powered Personas

Personas become content ideas based on GWI data on local interests, habits and online behaviour.

What the category told Mothercare about Singaporean parents

SOMONITOR benchmarked Mothercare against Baby Kingdom, Babyland, Motherswork, Cotton On Kids, Mummy’s Market, First Few Years, Hatchery Cribs, Kiddy Palace, Pramfox and Pupsik. Of five recurring themes, two (safe, comfortable spaces for babies; baby-care concerns) had less volume; three had enough signal to rank by post-to-engagement ratio.

Highest yield per post

Navigating Parenthood Challenges

500
Total media
19,302
Total engagement

~39 engagements per post: sleep, feeding, self-doubt and exhaustion.

High volume, strong yield

Affordable & High-Quality Baby Products

1,120
Total media
25,505
Total engagement

~23 engagements per post: parents hunting deals, discounts and trusted quality.

Lower yield, real intent

Celebrating Family Moments & Festivities

136
Total media
978
Total engagement

~7 engagements per post: affordable, meaningful gifting, rare in the category.

GWI data shows Singapore mothers trust peers over broadcast

Singapore mothers rely more on trust and community validation than the average Singaporean: peer opinions, reviews and expert endorsement outweigh brand announcements. The channels furthest above the national baseline are celebrity or influencer endorsements (index 147.3) and social media recommendations or comments (index 131.0).

Brand traits Singapore mothers over-index on

Index vs. Singapore average (100); GWI data via SOMONITOR.

Brand traitIndex vs. Singapore average
Young134.6
Funny123.4
Bold119.8
Trendy / cool119.4
Exclusive118.0
Traditional107.9
Innovative92.9
Authentic91.1
Smart89.2
Reliable86.9

Tone brief: fun, bold, modern, stylish, slightly cheeky, with young, relatable creators, not authority figures, so mothers feel like themselves first and caregivers second.

How the market splits into parenting personas
PersonaSharePopulation
Parenting-Focused Workers53.9%1,306,279
Parental Investors22.6%634,989
Thrifty Parents20.6%553,025
Traditional Parents10.2%356,117
Career-Focused Parents7.1%177,889
Young Parents4.6%42,203

GWI population estimates by persona segment, via SOMONITOR.

For the largest segment, Parenting-Focused Workers (53.9%), the data became ready-to-run ads:

  • ✓ An Ingenuity Tummy-to-Toes 6-in-1 Activity Gym ad built on a real objection, “most new mums get overwhelmed with baby gear cluttering their home”, not a spec sheet.
  • ✓ A CYBEX Gazelle S stroller ad on mum logistics: 55 lbs of storage, a one-handed fold and single-to-double conversion.

Mothercare reclaimed 25+ hours a week from manual research

That time, once lost to HQ-to-local guesswork, went into running the campaigns the data supported.

Without SOMIN, segmentation of expecting mothers’ needs, engagement patterns, and persona profiling would not be as comprehensive.

— Ms. Xueting Lin, Head of Marketing at Mothercare

Research & Ideation Time
80%
Less time on audience research and idea development
Audience Segmentation
3×
More refined segmentation of expecting mothers’ needs and personas
Execution Cost
74%
Cost savings vs. traditional campaign execution
Team Time Reclaimed
25+ Hrs/Wk
Reclaimed weekly from manual research and guesswork

What Mothercare proves about localising a global brand

01

Global direction is not a local strategy: without a local data read, the team was guessing what would land. SOMIN replaced the guesswork.

02

Trust beats broadcast. Singaporean mothers over-index on peer recommendations, social endorsement and influencer trust far more than on traditional ads.

03

The data that saves research time also builds the creative, here ready-to-run ads for the largest segment.

Mothercare Singapore case study FAQ

What challenge did Mothercare Singapore face before SOMIN?
Over 4,000 ads a year tracked by hand, hours of weekly manual research and, despite clear HQ direction, guesswork about what would work for Singaporean parents.
How does SOMIN combine competitor data with GWI behavioural data?
SOMONITOR reads how competitors win attention, then builds personas from GWI data on local interests, habits and online behaviour: psychographics, not just demographics.
What results did Mothercare see?
80% less time on audience research and idea development, 3x more refined segmentation, 74% cost savings versus traditional execution and 25+ hours a week reclaimed.
What did SOMONITOR find about Singapore’s parenting market?
Parenthood-challenge content earns the most engagement per post, then affordable, high-quality products. Singaporean mothers over-index on peer recommendations, social endorsement and influencer trust.
Is this typical of SOMIN’s brand clients?
It fits a broader pattern: across SOMIN’s brand clients, analysis is typically 13x faster than manual research, though outcomes vary by brand and market.
About SOMIN

SOMIN, a Singapore-based deep-tech platform, turns real-time competitor and audience intelligence into market-ready creative ideas, typically 13× faster than manual research. Clients include P&G, Audi, Ferrari, Gojek, Abbott, Citi, KFC, Nestlé and McDonald’s across 11+ markets; agency partners include Dentsu, OMG, GroupM, Havas and Publicis.

Built by seasoned marketers and an AI professor: the methods behind this study are peer-reviewed at AAAI, ACM Multimedia, SIGIR, WSDM and in ACM TOIS. See the research and talks.

Gartner Cool Vendor · Marketing AI
Singapore GenAI Sandbox · IMDA / Enterprise SG
Featured by Google Cloud

Get the full Mothercare Singapore case study

The PDF adds the full competitive read, GWI persona and brand-discovery data, and the ad concepts.

Free PDF · No spam · Takes 15 seconds

You found the secret button! As a reward for your curiosity, enjoy 14 days of SOMIN on us. Just click and drop your details in the form below.