Reference

Social media engagement benchmarks for marketing-technology brands

Last updated: 18 Oct 2026

A typical organic post from a marketing-technology brand earns about 11 engagements. The average is higher, at 31.5, because a small share of posts takes most of the response. Across 9,079 public posts from 23 vendors in social listening, ad optimisation and audience research, published between 18 October 2025 and 18 October 2026, the mean engagement rate was 0.12% of followers. LinkedIn carried most of the volume, Instagram returned the higher rates, and Facebook barely registered.

How to use this page

The tables below are benchmarks for B2B marketing-technology brands, computed by SOMIN from public organic posts. Start with the vendor category closest to yours, then compare by platform, format, content type and tone. Every table shows the last 12 months and, where the sample allows, the last 90 days. The methodology explains exactly what was counted, and the last section shows how to set your own targets from these numbers. You may reuse the tables with credit to SOMIN under the CC BY 4.0 licence.

Key numbers

  • Median engagements per post: 11 across all 9,079 posts; 14 for social listening vendors, 11 for audience research firms and 3 for ad optimisation platforms.
  • Average engagements per post: 31.5 over 12 months and 23.9 over the last 90 days.
  • Average engagement rate: 0.12% of followers over 12 months; 0.060% on LinkedIn, 0.30% on Instagram and 0.021% on Facebook.
  • Concentration: 5.7% of posts earned 100 or more engagements, and those posts collected 48% of all engagements. One post in ten earned none.
  • Content and tone: company culture posts averaged 62.6 engagements, twice the overall mean, and hopeful, relatable and excited posts beat informative and authoritative ones. Yet thought leadership appears on 78% of posts and an informative tone on 72%.

Benchmarks by vendor category

Three categories are covered: social listening and social media management tools, ad optimisation platforms, and audience research firms. The differences between the three show up in how their audiences respond.

Last 12 months (18 October 2025 to 18 October 2026)

Vendor categoryVendors with postsPostsMedian engagementsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rate
Social listening and social media management156,2441434.70.11%
Ad optimisation41,153311.20.095%
Audience research41,6821133.70.20%
All three categories239,0791131.50.12%

Last 90 days (20 July to 18 October 2026)

Vendor categoryVendors with postsPostsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rate
Social listening and social media management141,15131.40.11%
Ad optimisation43247.00.047%
Audience research435614.80.11%
All three categories221,83123.90.097%

The 90-day averages are lower partly because the newest posts were still collecting engagement when the data was pulled. Compare a recent post with the 90-day row, and a full quarter or year with the 12-month row.

How concentrated is engagement?

Very. Two posts in three earned fewer than 20 engagements, while a few earned most of the total. That is why the median is a fairer benchmark for a single post than the average.

Last 12 monthsMedian engagementsPosts with zero engagementsPosts with under 10Posts with 100 or moreShare of all engagements from posts with 100 or more
Social listening and social media management147.8%39.6%6.9%48.9%
Ad optimisation329.2%72.4%0.9%25.4%
Audience research112.6%46.1%5.0%51.1%
All three categories119.6%45.0%5.7%48.3%

Benchmarks by platform

LinkedIn company pages carried 58% of the posts over the year, Instagram (feed posts, carousels and Reels) 20% and Facebook 21%. The last column shows the average engagements in each category, in the order social listening / ad optimisation / audience research. For what drives the LinkedIn numbers, see what gets B2B martech content engagement on LinkedIn.

Last 12 months

PlatformPostsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rateAverage engagements by category (SL / AO / AR)
LinkedIn company pages5,30937.20.060%41.4 / 15.4 / 34.2
Instagram1,86039.20.30%44.2 / 18.5 / 33.7
Facebook1,8896.80.021%3.6 / 0.4 / 26.2
TikTok21122.18.8%none / none / 122.1

Last 90 days

PlatformPostsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rateAverage engagements by category (SL / AO / AR)
LinkedIn company pages1,06631.50.055%37.8 / 11.7 / 21.7
Instagram33626.20.27%37.8 / 8.9 / 3.3
Facebook4282.90.010%2.0 / 0.4 / 7.6

TikTok is too thin to benchmark: 21 posts over the year, all from audience research firms, and one in the last 90 days. Because engagement rate divides by followers, compare rates within a platform rather than across platforms.

Benchmarks by format

Format labels come from the post itself. A post can carry more than one, and text-only posts are not in these rows.

FormatPosts (12 months)Average engagements (12 months)Average engagement rate (12 months)Posts (90 days)Average engagements (90 days)Average engagement rate (90 days)
Image3,36934.60.081%70229.60.067%
Carousel3,01126.80.10%53419.30.089%
Video2,12032.40.24%51021.80.16%

Single images earned the most engagements per post in both windows, and video earned the highest average rate.

Benchmarks by content type

SOMIN's models label each post with one or more content types, so the shares add up to more than 100%. Over the year, company culture posts averaged twice the overall mean, while educational posts, which appear on 39% of posts, averaged a third less. Testimonials and case studies were rare, at 2.3% and 1.0% of posts. What social listening tools post about goes deeper into the mix.

Last 12 months

Content typePostsShare of postsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rateAverage engagements by category (SL / AO / AR)
Thought leadership7,10078%30.90.11%31.9 / 8.6 / 42.2
Brand offering4,74552%34.40.14%38.2 / 14.7 / 36.7
Educational3,57939%21.00.073%23.8 / 4.4 / 22.9
Community engagement1,82620%33.50.16%38.6 / 13.2 / 24.4
Product offering1,31114%26.80.087%33.1 / 8.6 / 16.6
Value-added services1,26014%24.20.066%28.1 / 4.8 / 16.8
Company culture1,23114%62.60.14%62.4 / 23.0 / 104.0
Topical1,16713%31.80.21%38.5 / 35.3 / 25.9
Product features1,06712%20.40.083%23.9 / 9.2 / 19.1
Testimonials and reviews2092.3%32.00.14%34.3 / 12.9 / 21.0
Event promotion1251.4%19.40.079%33.6 / 9.2 / 23.1
Case study911.0%8.80.11%10.2 / 5.3 / 13.9
Discounts790.9%7.20.075%8.2 / 5.8 / 6.3

Last 90 days

Content typePostsShare of postsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rate
Thought leadership1,40777%21.20.096%
Educational87748%14.10.047%
Brand offering74541%25.30.14%
Product offering56031%27.80.11%
Product features48326%21.30.087%
Value-added services42923%24.70.090%
Community engagement33518%22.50.12%
Company culture24513%67.00.17%
Topical1196.5%14.80.050%
Event promotion1116.1%15.10.066%
Testimonials and reviews854.6%34.30.17%

Educational posts made up 48% of output in the last 90 days, against 39% over the full year, and averaged 14.1 engagements, the lowest of the content types in the 90-day table.

Benchmarks by tone of voice

Tone labels also overlap: a post can be informative and confident at once. The table lists tones that appear on at least 150 posts over the year. The tones vendors use most, informative and authoritative, earn below-average engagement, while the rarer hopeful, relatable and excited posts earn up to twice the overall mean.

Last 12 months

TonePostsShare of postsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rateAverage engagements by category (SL / AO / AR)
Informative6,52772%25.50.10%27.2 / 8.6 / 31.3
Informal3,62540%40.30.15%43.7 / 18.6 / 36.6
Authoritative3,46638%26.00.075%29.1 / 6.7 / 33.6
Confident3,28736%32.20.13%37.6 / 9.2 / 36.4
Supportive2,59929%27.20.070%30.3 / 7.0 / 17.7
Professional1,83420%32.60.090%36.3 / 10.7 / 46.4
Enthusiastic1,73419%40.50.14%41.6 / 27.9 / 40.8
Reflective1,02411%43.70.14%51.2 / 13.1 / 27.0
Engaging6006.6%26.70.16%23.2 / 15.0 / 33.6
Playful5135.7%31.80.11%32.9 / 7.6 / 34.9
Hopeful4895.4%63.20.29%79.6 / 16.6 / 18.6
Humorous4484.9%44.60.29%47.5 / 4.6 / 17.6
Excited4204.6%55.90.17%55.2 / 16.0 / 107.8
Analytical3383.7%24.20.060%23.2 / 4.4 / 26.0
Urgent2312.5%15.80.058%16.7 / 8.0 / 19.5
Relatable1761.9%61.70.58%68.8 / 4.7 / 6.5

Last 90 days

TonePostsShare of postsAverage engagementsAverage engagement rate
Informative1,37875%19.60.095%
Confident1,32272%26.40.11%
Authoritative88748%17.90.068%
Supportive60633%30.00.092%
Professional56831%32.10.099%
Informal37120%35.00.081%
Enthusiastic25514%35.30.089%
Reflective19611%27.30.089%
Hopeful1236.7%52.80.25%
Engaging1206.6%13.70.060%

Hopeful posts held their lead in the 90-day window. Humorous posts did not: 61 of them averaged 13.6 engagements, against 44.6 over the year, so treat any single tone result with care.

How often do martech brands post?

The median vendor in the 12-month set published about six organic posts a week across the tracked channels. By category, the median was about seven a week for social listening vendors, six to seven for audience research firms and four to five for ad optimisation platforms. The range is wide, from a handful of posts a year to about 28 a week, and volume is concentrated: five vendors (Buffer, Emplifi, Meltwater, Agorapulse and Sprinklr) published 67% of the social listening posts.

Methodology

Sources

All figures come from three SOMIN workspaces that track the public organic posts of marketing-technology vendors, aggregated with SOMIN's posts-aggregate tool on 18 October 2026:

  • Social listening and social media management: Meltwater, Sprout Social, Hootsuite, Talkwalker, Statusbrew, Brand24, Agorapulse, Synthesio, Awario, Buffer, Keyhole, Emplifi, Sendible, BuzzSumo, YouScan, Zoho Social and Sprinklr.
  • Ad optimisation: Connectio, Smartly, Adzooma, Madgicx, Strike Social and AdEspresso.
  • Audience research: Milieu, Euromonitor, Nielsen and GWI.

Keyhole and BuzzSumo (and Talkwalker in the 90-day window), Connectio and AdEspresso published nothing on the tracked channels, which is why the vendor counts are lower than the lists. SOMIN's own posts are excluded. So is Digimind Social, which the social listening workspace also tracks: a few of its Instagram posts drew more engagements than the account has followers, which on its own would have more than tripled the category's average engagement rate. With Digimind included, the 12-month social listening figures are 6,391 posts, 35.5 average engagements and a 0.38% average engagement rate.

Windows and counts

  • 12 months: posts published from 18 October 2025 to 18 October 2026; 9,079 posts from 23 vendors.
  • 90 days: posts published from 20 July to 18 October 2026; 1,831 posts from 22 vendors.
  • Channels: LinkedIn company pages, Instagram feed posts (including carousels and Reels), Facebook pages and TikTok. Instagram Stories are excluded because their engagement is not public; 186 Stories were posted in the 12-month window. X and YouTube are not tracked in these workspaces.

Definitions

  • Engagements: likes or reactions, plus comments, plus shares, as SOMIN records them for each post. LinkedIn reposts are tracked separately and are not included.
  • Engagement rate: the engagement rate SOMIN records for each post, which is engagements relative to the publishing account's followers. The average is the mean of those per-post rates, not total engagements divided by total followers.
  • Median: the middle post when all posts are ranked by engagements, found by counting posts in engagement bands.
  • Content type and tone: labels assigned by SOMIN's models from each post's text and visuals. A post can carry several labels.
  • Pooled rows ("all three categories" and the platform, format, content type and tone tables) are weighted by post count.

Limits

  • Averages are pulled up by a few very successful posts; use the median for a single post and the average for a programme of many posts.
  • Engagement rate depends on follower count, so large accounts post low rates even when their raw engagement is high.
  • Volume is concentrated in a few vendors, and a small sample can swing a row, which is why TikTok and tones with fewer than 150 posts are not benchmarked.
  • These are organic posts from B2B software and data vendors. They are not benchmarks for paid ads or consumer brands.
  • Model labels can be wrong on individual posts, so read them as patterns across many posts rather than as a verdict on one.
  • Engagement on the newest posts was still growing when the data was pulled.

How to apply these benchmarks to your own brand

  1. Pick the comparison row: your vendor category, your main platform and the window that matches your reporting period.
  2. Compare medians first. If your median post sits below the category median, fix the everyday post before chasing a viral one.
  3. Compare rates only between accounts of similar size, because engagement rates tend to fall as followings grow.
  4. Check your content mix against the content-type table. If most of your posts are educational or thought leadership, test company culture posts, which earn well, and testimonials and case studies, which few vendors publish.
  5. Do the same for tone: try hopeful, relatable and reflective posts alongside the informative default, and judge them over at least a quarter.
  6. Re-benchmark every quarter against your own direct competitors. SOMIN's social media manager and reporting agent can run this comparison on your own category.

FAQ

What is a good engagement rate for a B2B marketing-technology brand?

In SOMIN's 12-month benchmark of 23 martech vendors, the average engagement rate was 0.12% of followers: 0.060% on LinkedIn company pages, 0.30% on Instagram and 0.021% on Facebook. Beating your platform's figure is a reasonable first target, but compare with accounts of a similar size, because rates tend to fall as followings grow.

How many engagements does a typical martech LinkedIn post get?

LinkedIn company-page posts from the vendors in this benchmark averaged 37.2 engagements over 12 months and 31.5 over the last 90 days. The median post across all channels earned 11, a reminder that most posts land well below the average.

Why do you show both the median and the average?

Because engagement is concentrated. Posts with 100 or more engagements were 5.7% of the sample but collected 48% of all engagements, which pulls the average up. The median tells you what a normal post earns; the average tells you what a whole programme of posts earns per post.

Which content types earn the most engagement in martech?

Company culture posts averaged 62.6 engagements over 12 months, about twice the overall mean, followed by brand offering and community engagement posts at around 34. Educational posts averaged 21.0 and case studies 8.8, although case studies are so rare that their figure rests on only 91 posts.

Why is Digimind Social excluded?

A few of its Instagram posts drew more engagements than the account has followers, which on its own would have more than tripled the social listening category's average engagement rate. The page reports the figures with Digimind included in the methodology so you can see the difference.

How often is this page updated?

The tables reflect data pulled on 18 October 2026, as shown in the last-updated date at the top of the page. When they are refreshed, the same method and windows are used so that each version can be compared with the last.